Internet usage can be tracked. Use this to leave this site immediately. Remember to clear your browser history to hide activity.
[…] Perkins v. Bd. of Review, 137 Ill. App. 3d 892, 485 N.E.2d 575 (2d Dist. 1985).
A job may be unsuitable for a particular person because of his/her moral or religious beliefs. See e.g., Frazee v. IDES, 489 U.S. 829 (1989).
A claimant must not only accept, but also apply for suitable work. Failure to apply for one job because of circumstances such as distance or transportation difficulties give the claimant good cause for rejecting that opportunity is not disqualifying. Thompson v. Bd. of Review, 120 Ill. App. 3d 1, 457, N.E.2d 512 (2d Dist. 1983).
Section 603 says that "benefits shall not be denied under this Act to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work . [if]:
the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization; [or]
the position offered is a transfer to other work offered to the individual by the employing unit under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or pursuant to an established employer plan, program, or policy, when the acceptance of such other work by the individual would require the separation from that work of another individual currently performing it." 820 ILCS 405/603.