Internet usage can be tracked. Use this to leave this site immediately. Remember to clear your browser history to hide activity.
[…] Ward, 137 Ill. App. 3d 281, 484 N.E.2d 870 (1st Dist. 1985); Clark v. Bd. of Review, 131 Ill. App. 3d 317, 475 N.E.2d 942 (1st Dist. 1985); and Zbiegien v. IDOL, 156 Ill. App. 3d 395, 510 N.E.2d 422 (1st Dist. 1987). In 2009, the Illinois legislature clarified, however, that a physician may deem a family member disabled, but need not also specifically advise the claimant to leave his/her work to provide needed care. It also indicated that other reasonable evidence may verify the family member’s need for care. See Ill. Pub. Act 96-30, § 10 (June 30, 2009) (amending language in 820 ILCS 405/601.B.1 to read “because the individual's assistance is necessary for the purpose of caring for his or her spouse, child, or parent who, according to a licensed and practicing physician or as otherwise reasonably verified, is in poor physical or mental health or is mentally or physically disabled and the employer is unable to accommodate the individual's need to provide such assistance”). Note that leaving because of the birth of a healthy child (or failing to return after a maternity leave) is not attributable to the employer or among the listed exceptions. Grant v. Bd. of Review, 200 Ill. App. 3d 732, 558 N.E.2d 438 (1st Dist. 1990) 22 .